Join us at the Grand Finale 2024!
Venue: Faculty of Information and Audiovisual Media, Sala d’actes, University of Barcelona
How to arrive: Carrer de Melcior de Palau 140, Barcelona
Dates: from Wednesday 31st of January to Friday 2nd of February
Format: hybrid
Follow the online sessions here.
09:30 – 10:00 Arrival and List of Attendance
Curators:
- Nienke de Jong
- Mirre Prinsze
10:00 - 10:30 Welcome and presentation of the program: “Capstone Challenges Presentation”
Speakers:
- Dr. Sergio Villanueva (UB Rector's Delegate for CHARM-EU)
- Dr. Annisa Triyanti (Capstone Coordinator, UU)
Session 1
Moderators:
- Dr. Annisa Triyanti (UU)
- Dr. Avelina Tortosa (UB)
10:30 - 11:05 CHALLENGE 3: Environmental monitoring for reconciling humanity and the planet: human-livestock-wildlife
- Students: Eloise Ferreira, Ipo Kok, Miisa Rantala, Sophie Groenewegen, Tijs Bergmans and Yasmijn Wakker
- Academic supervisor: Dr. Patrick Caron and Dr. Tahmer Sharkawi (UM)
- Stakeholder: University of Pretoria
11:05 - 11:40 CHALLENGE 1: The role of technology in enhancing the water-energy-food nexus in Albania
- Students: Maud Slangen, Mirjam Leibrecht, Nathanael Laffan, Rachel Cunningham and Laura Morales
- Academic supervisor: Dr. Unnikrishnan Brijitha Madhavan (TCD)
- Stakeholder: UNFCCC secretariat
11:40 - 12:00 Break
12:00 - 12:35 CHALLENGE 8: Boosting sustainable circular economy in the peri-urban farming system of Baix Llobregat Agrarian Park (Barcelona Metropolitan Area)
- Students: Amy O'Leary, Andras Kovaloczy, Anouk Kelhout, Jacqueline Kantor and Sophia Wallraff
- Academic supervisor: Dr. Enric Tello (UB)
- Stakeholder: Consorci del Parc Agrari del Baix Llobregat
12:35 - 13:10 CHALLENGE 6: Sustainability of the Indonesia-EU Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (IEU CEPA)
- Students: Alfie Devine-Wright, Beatrice Viscardi, Gregoire Neveu, Marijn Engelen and Sophia Healy
- Academic supervisor: Dr. Ádám Tóth (UU)
- Stakeholder: Institute for European Environmental Policy
13:10 - 14:15 Lunch break
Curators:
- Beatrice Viscardi
- Irene Ferigo
Session 2
Moderators:
- Dr. Tahmer Sharkawi (UM)
- Dr. Yuanfei Huang (UM)
14:15 - 14:50 CHALLENGE 4: Boosting Gender-related Financing to achieve SDG15.
- Students: Liv Angerer, Melissa Dachrodt, Emma Pistarino and Katrina Drake
- Academic supervisors: Dr. Pascal Nguyen (UM) and Dr. Valerie Borrell (UM)
- Stakeholder: United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD)
14:50 – 15:25 CHALLENGE 5: Reduce the environmental impact of a small company.
- Students: Constanze Connearn, Klaartje Leemans, Darja Šaronova and Vera Zonneveld
- Academic supervisor: Dr. Patricia Cucchi (UM)
- Stakeholder: Andromède Océanologie
15:25 - 15:45 Break
15:45 - 16:20 CHALLENGE 7: Ecocide as a fifth international crime.
- Students: Diede Kok, Britt Peters and Take Wester
- Academic supervisor: Dr. Julia Tschersich (UU)
- Stakeholder: Utrecht University
16:30 En of Day 1
Closed by the moderators.
9:30 - 10:00 Arrival and list of attendance
Curators:
- Nienke de Jong
- Mirre Prinsze
Session 3
Moderators:
- Dr. Avelina Tortosa (UB)
- Dr. Yuanfei Huang (UM)
10:00 - 10:35 CHALLENGE 13: Reducing the climate and environmental impact of a local street food market.
- Students: Armelle Leclercq, Hazel Byrne, Aisa Batista, Eoghan Connolly and Gina Advena
- Academic supervisor: Dr. Miguel Cañedo-Argüelles Iglesias (UB)
- Stakeholder: Samudra.world
10:35 - 11:00 CHALLENGE 11: Sustainability of Spanish food production / consumption.
- Students: Daniela Vazquez De La O, Rosana Orengo, Viktoria Worther, Mirre Prinsze, Adrian Gonzalez
- Academic supervisor: Dr. Oscar Nuñez (UB)
- Stakeholder: International Groundwater Resources Assessment Centre
11:10 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:05 CHALLENGE 10: Creating from scratch a socially responsible company whose mission is greening Barcelona and other towns.
- Students: Irene Ferigo, Nienke De Jong, Yonca Kaya and Puk van Spall
- Academic supervisor: Dr. Liz Arroyo (UB)
- Stakeholder: Enverdim Barcelona
12:05 - 12:40 CHALLENGE 2: Gender Sensitive Peacebuilding: Does it Help with the Sustainability of Peace Processes?
- Student: Laura Finn, Sana Taqdees, Stephen Liam Downey and Nadira Alia Kamal Azlan
- Academic supervisor: Nandini Gupta and Dr. Gillian Wylie (TCD)
- Stakeholder: Irish School of Ecumenic, Trinity College Dublin.
12:40 - 13:00 Official group photo
Curators:
- Beatrice Viscardi
- Gregoire Neveu
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
Curators:
- Meritxell Chaves
- Sophie Groenewegen
- Darja Šaronova
Session 4
Moderators:
- Dr. Avelina Tortosa (UB)
- Dr. Annisa Triyanti (UU)
14:00 - 14:35 CHALLENGE 12: Science from Africa to the world in the context of the decolonizing global health movement.
- Students: Elinor Duhamel, Marijn Soede, Helena Vitria, Luka van der Zwan
- Academic supervisor: Dr. Quique Bassat (UB)
- Stakeholder: Barcelona Institute for Global Health (ISGlobal)
14:35 - 15:10 CHALLENGE 9: True Climate Platform/CLIMATE ACHIEVE.
- Students: Britt Van Litsenburg, Amanda Biver, Krista Trendafilova, Danielle Ballemans and Etienne Dugue
- Academic supervisor: Dr. Juanjo Boté (UB)
- Stakehodler: WWF
15:10 - 15:30 Break
15:30 – 16:45 Closing Ceremony
Speakers:
- Tine Delva, Deputy Head of Unit DG EAC (European Commission)
- Itziar Salazar (CHARM-EU Alumni, Manager at UB Global Sustainability Hub)
- Dr. Viktor Mihucz (Chair of the Programme Master's Board, ELTE)
- Dr. Sergio Villanueva (UB Rector's Delegate for CHARM-EU)
16:45 Students Final Video and clossing words from CHARM-EU capstone student Beatrice Viscardi.
10:30 – 11:00 Arrival and List of Attendance
Curators:
- Nienke de Jong
- Mirre Prinsze
Session 5
Moderator:
- Dr. Avelina Tortosa (UB)
- Dr. Yuanfei Huang (UM)
11:00 – 12:00 Filling out online Phase Review Survey
12:00 – 13:30 Evaluation of the Capstone: break-out focus groups - Not hybrid
13:30 – 14:00 Closing Speech by students